WNC Livestock Expo 2020

— Written By and last updated by Emily Capps

Historically the weekend after Labor Day most folks in Western North Carolina are excited to be heading to the Mountain State Fair. Young 4-Hers are especially excited to exhibit their livestock projects that they have been caring for all year long and have spent many early mornings and late nights making sure they look their best for the show. As you all know, COVID-19 forced us to have to decide to cancel the fair for 2020.

However, Commissioner Troxler, N.C. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, and Cooperative Extension teamed together and were approved to still host a livestock show for the young exhibitors. Through this collaboration, the WNC Livestock Expo was born and offered an opportunity for youth to exhibit beef and dairy cattle, meat and wool sheep, meat and dairy goats, swine, rabbits, and poultry.

Record numbers of entries were received for this event and youth were provided with an opportunity to still exhibit their livestock. Extreme efforts were put into insuring the facility was operating under CDC guidelines while mask was worn and social distancing was observed. This event was truly a breath of fresh air for youth involved in livestock agriculture and a great way to showcase all their hard work. The following list shows all the winners from each category.

Junior Dairy Cattle Show

  • Grand champion Ayrshire shown by Nelson Brooks of Alamance County;
  • Reserve grand champion Ayrshire shown by Madeline Branch of Surry County;
  • Grand champion Brown Swiss shown by Nelson Brooks of Alamance County;
  • Reserve grand champion Brown Swiss shown by Maddie Crouse of Alleghany County;
  • Grand champion and reserve grand champion Guernseys shown by Zack McMurray of Cleveland County;
  • Grand champion Holstein shown by Madison Sifford of Goldvein, Va.;
  • Reserve grand champion Holstein shown by Salem Sifford of Goldvein, Va.;
  • Grand champion Jersey shown by Bryson Baldwin of Iredell County;
  • Reserve grand champion Jersey shown by Allison Graves of Talbott, Tenn.;
  • Supreme champion shown by Bryson Baldwin of Iredell County;
  • Reserve supreme champion shown by Madison Sifford of Goldvein, Va.;

WNC District Junior Dairy Cattle Show

  • Grand champion and reserve grand champion Brown Swiss shown by Cecelia Higgins of Rutherford County;
  • Grand champion and reserve grand champion Guernseys shown by Zach McMurray of Cleveland County;
  • Grand champion Jersey shown by Cecelia Higgins of Rutherford County;
  • Reserve grand champion Jersey shown by Lille Gray of Buncombe County;
  • Supreme champion shown by Zack McMurray of Cleveland County;

Junior Meat Goat Show

  • Grand champion shown by Katelyn Hewitt of Rockingham County;
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Hattie Joe Powell of Johnston County;
  • Got to Be NC champion and reserve champions shown by Scarlett Denning of Johnston County;
  • Champion commercial doe kid shown by Caleb Henson of Haywood County;
  • Reserve champion commercial doe kid shown by Travis Anderson of Johnston County;
  • Got to Be NC champion commercial doe kid shown by Caleb Henson of Haywood County;
  • Got to Be NC reserve champion commercial doe kid shown by Paison Cain of Randolph County;
  • Champion commercial doe shown by Caroline Scarlett of Randolph County;
  • Reserve champion commercial doe shown by Laura Jessup of Randolph County;
  • Got to Be NC champion commercial doe shown by Laura Jessup of Randolph County;
  • Got to Be NC reserve champion commercial doe shown by Amber Shutsky of Stokes County;
  • Grand champion commercial doe shown by Caleb Henson of Haywood County;
  • Reserve grand champion commercial doe shown by Travis Anderson of Johnston County;
  • Got to Be NC grand champion commercial doe shown by Caleb Henson of Haywood County;
  • Got to Be NC reserve grand champion commercial doe shown by Paison Cain of Randolph County;

Youth Poultry Show

  • Champion Standard shown by Beulah Crain of Buncombe County;
  • Reserve champion Standard shown by Airely Hart of Transylvania County;
  • Champion Guinea shown by Mason Perry of Henderson County;
  • Champion Bantam shown by Avery Bartley of Henderson County;
  • Reserve champion Bantam shown by Silas Bartley of Henderson County;
  • Champion and reserve champion ducks shown by Madilynn R. Miller of Henderson County;

Youth Market Broiler Show

  • Grand champion PeeWee Broilers shown by Maggie VonCanon of Transylvania County;
  • Reserve grand champion PeeWee Broilers shown by Benjamin Gaddy of Buncombe County;
  • Grand champion Youth Broiler shown by Gabriella Baldwin of Buncombe County;
  • Reserve grand champion Youth Broiler shown by Cassidy Ayers of Transylvania County;

Junior Swine Show

  • Grand and reserve grand champions shown by Hannah Cooper of Perquimans County;
  • Got to Be NC grand champion shown by Denver McNeely of Transylvania County;
  • Got to Be NC reserve grand champion shown by Dylan Briley of Pitt County;
  • Grand champion breeding gilt shown by Gage Harris of Pasquotank County;
  • Reserve grand champion breeding gilt shown by Taylor Glover of Wayne County;
  • Got to Be NC grand champion breeding gilt shown by Gage Harris of Pasquotank County;
  • Got to Be NC reserve grand champion breeding gilt shown by Taylor Glover of Wayne County;
  • Supreme champion swine shown by Gage Harris of Pasquotank County;
  • Reserve supreme champion swine shown by Hannah Cooper of Perquimans County;

Junior Wool Breed Sheep Show

  • Champion and reserve champion Border Leicester shown by Haley Hargus of Henderson County;
  • C. Wool Growers champion ewe shown by Addison Farris of Rockingham County;
  • C. Wool Growers reserve champion ewe shown by Benjamin Gaddy of Buncombe County;
  • Champion and reserve champion Shetland shown by Benjamin Gaddy of Buncombe County;
  • Champion Fine Wool shown by Charlotte Payne of Rockingham County;
  • Reserve champion Fine Wool shown by Lillian Garcia of Stokes County;
  • Champion Long Wool shown by Benjamin Gaddy of Buncombe County;
  • Reserve champion Long Wool shown by Haley Hargus of Henderson County;
  • Champion Medium Wool shown by Haley Hargus of Henderson County;
  • Reserve champion Medium Wool shown by Molly Cowan of Henderson County;
  • Grand champion pair shown by Haley Hargus of Henderson County;
  • Grand champion fleece shown by Haley Hargus of Henderson County;
  • Grand champion ewe shown by Haley Hargus of Henderson County;
  • Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Benjamin Gaddy of Buncombe County;

Following are winners from the first weekend of competition listed by county:

WNC District Junior Market Steer

  • Grand champion and Got to Be NC grand champion steer shown by Grayson Peeler of Cleveland County;
  • Reserve grand champion and Got to Be NC reserve grand champion steer shown by Jax Holt of Buncombe County;

WNC District Junior Feeder Steer

  • Grand champion junior feeder steer shown by Cayte Mitchell of Alexander County;
  • Reserve grand champion junior feeder steer shown by Samuel Henry of Macon County;
  • Got to Be NC grand champion junior feeder steer shown by Emily Hunter of Macon County;
  • Got to Be NC reserve grand champion junior feeder steer shown by Davis Anders of Macon County;

WNC District Junior Beef Heifer

  • Grand champion commercial heifer shown by Coleman Self of Cleveland County;
  • Reserve grand champion commercial heifer shown by Greyson Peeler of Cleveland County;
  • Grand champion Charolais shown by Chloe Lawson of Alexander County;

WNC Youth Livestock Exposition 2020 logo

Written By

Noah Henson, N.C. Cooperative ExtensionNoah HensonArea Agent, Agriculture - Livestock, Dairy, Equine, Forages Call Noah E-mail Noah N.C. Cooperative Extension, Buncombe County Center
Posted on Oct 5, 2020
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close
Scannable QR Code to Access Electronic Version